Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Glossy Blossom in Emerald Green

This is a really beautiful green polish with some kind of blue micro glitter, or shimmer, or something like that. It really is a beatiful colour :) I got it from Morning Glory. I think they are $4 each, or 2 for $6.

Ugh, i tried like mad to get a picture to show all the amazing blueness hiding in this polish, but my 5mp phone camera just doesnt cut it.... ugh..... I am hoping 'Santa' got the hint that i want a camera this year :)

Monday, November 21, 2011

Essence Nail Polish 78 Blue Addicted

This is a beautiful polish. I wish my camera wasnt broken :( Im using my phone camera at the moment till i get a new one. I couldnt even to begin to capture the amazingness of this polish. Im going back to Target this week to pick up a backup or two :p I used 3 coats, and even thought it was thick, it dried quite quick.

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Essence is here in Australia!

Im so excited :p You can now find full stands of Essence Cosmetics in Target stores all around Australia! I died when i saw the prices.... SO CHEAP! $2.55 for a 5ml nail polish. Heaps of other stuff too, eyeshadows, mascaras, eyeliners, lipglosses, foundation, blush, ect... All of them crazy cheap. So i started off slow and only bought 4 nail polishes :)

      L-R: 67 Make it Golden, 38 Choose Me!, 78 Blue Addicted, 85 Galactic Black

I shall be doing swatches off all of them over the next week :)

Thanks for Reading :)

Thursday, November 17, 2011

China Glaze Crackle in Black Mesh over B Collection by Bloom in Rio

I felt inspired by a recent post by Nihrida - - Loving her blog right now :)
I used China Glaze Crackle in Black Mesh over B Collection by Bloom in Rio. Great combo in theory, but i had alot of things go wrong here :(

This was the first time using Rio. I thought it would be a nice bright 'summer' type of red, as it isn't a true red, it is a bit more orange/coral looking. As soon as i started putting it on i knew this was gonna be crappy. It was so runny! It went everywhere :( I had no control at all. But it was opaque in one coat, and i was going to go over it with the crackle anyway. I waited about 20mins, and it felt dry, so i started to put the crackle over..... It didnt crack well at all. Then to top it off it pulled some of the colour away, leaving it looking patchy, ugh!

Its blury, but you can see where it has pulled the colour away. Also the crappy cracking.......
Well as much as i hated it to start with, it's kinda growing on me :) Might try this one again with a different red.

Thanks for reading :)