Friday, November 9, 2012

What to do when you get smurf hands?!?!?!?

 First step is - DON'T FREAK OUT! (I may have, just a little....)

Ok, so i was so excited to get my very first Wet n Wilds sent to me from the US. When i tried Teal of Fortune it looked amazing. 

Now i got super frustrated because EVERY picture i took turned out blue..... It is a teal green...... So annoying.......

See the green/teal look in the middle of the bottle in the picture below? That's as close as i could get.....

 So now i wanted to try something else on....... 20 mins of scrubbing with remover, 10 mins scrubbing with dish washing liquid mixed with sugar (it hurts after a while...), and countless times washing with soap and a nail brush......... I was left with this..........

SMURF HANDS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I wanted to cry....... But as i was taking my waterproof mascara off, i thought i would try my eye makeup remover (the ones with the 2 different liquids that you have to shake together) with my hands
, and it worked :) My nails were still a bit blue, and all my hangnails look really blue and even more ripped from all the scrubbing earlier, but my skin was stain free!!!!!

So in the in can i say that Wet n Wild - Teal of Fortune was worth the smurf hands????? I don't think so :( I loved the colour so much, but the staining is just nuts. I have NEVER had this happen before. I hope it never will again :)

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Essence Breaking Dawn part 2 Collection with Swatches!

I am so excited!!!!! I have being stalking my local Target stores waiting for this colloction..... If you dont like glitter, i suggest you look away for the entire post :p

I now present The Essence Breaking Dawn part 2 Collection *insert parade music*

I have done swatches of everything but the polishes. They will come over the next few days :)

First up the Lip glosses. They smell AMAZING! Might not be to everyones tastes (or smells lol) but its more of a rich berry maybe? Anyways it smells more grown up than lipsmackers, and there is no plastic smell. Win-Win for me :)
My favourite is 02 Renesmee Red, so so pretty! It makes my lips look fuller and more red/pink, but in a natural way, not scary at all!
Now 01 Alice Had A Vision - Again is not your average glitter gloss. The violet/black tone in it is almost gothic. Looks very subtle but still quite vampy on the lips. This is def going to be a fav for going out me thinks!
Glitter in both of these of course :)

Next up is the glitter eyeliners. I was a little disappointed at first that these were infact in a clear base :( But thinking about it i guess being clear means you can get more use out of it. It took 4 thick swipes to get it this intense, however i think it pays off in the end.
My camera was going nuts trying to figure out what to do with all the sparkles lol! Its one you need to see in person to see the true sparkle.
This is 02 Jacob's Protection (blue) and 01 Alice Had A Vision - Again (smokey purple)

Last for the swatches today is the lipstick in 01 A Piece Of Forever, the blush in 01 Renesmee Red, and the pigment is 02 Alice Had A Vision - Again.
I had a crazy hard time trying to get a good swatch of the pigment, ugh! I gave up after about 30 odd photos. It it an amazing colour. You put it on, and it looks really purple, but as you swipe and blend it, it does this amazing thing where is smokes up on its own. So it ends up been this intense glitterbomb of vampy, smokey purple!
The blush is not pigmented at all. This swatch was 4 hard swipes with my finger to get this colour. And i am so happy about that! It seemed so dark in the shop, i almost didnt get it. But the name won me over :p So in the end it is a very wearable colour :)
This lippy is gorgeous. It washes me out a bit on its own, but looks amazing over an orange lippy. Even looked good and dressed up a crappy nude lippy i have. Sadly no amazing smell in this one though. But no strong plastic smell.

Look at that glitter! Not even close to how amazing the pigment looks in real life :)

Wow, that was one huge post!
Hope someone finds it helpful. Its offical launch date in Australia is the 1st of Nov, but you might get lucky and find early like i did :p

Saturday, September 1, 2012

Why you dont keep nail polish in you handbag.....

The 2 polishes in the top right are my Max Factor Fantasy Fire, and the bottom right is my favourite Revlon lip butter :( :( :(

I managed to get most of the polish off everything, and the lip butter was ok. But the polish remover has made the lid fade and feel weak.

So my lesson to everyone is don't keep polish in your handbag!

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Essence You Rock Collection - LOVE, PEACE, AND PURPLE

This really caught my eye in the store when it came out ages ago. I loved all the purple shimmer in it.
However it sadly didn't transfer onto the nail so well..... or at all....... :( It looked mostly like poo on my nails, with a hint of purple shimmer at just the right angle..... Another failed mani.......

Monday, August 27, 2012

1000 Hour Nail Foils - Epic Fail!

I really wanted to love this product :( The design is so pretty. But that is the only thing it has going for it.

-The foils are so thick they just wouldn't bend enough to stick to my curvy nails.
-The extra effort to apply heat to every nail one at a time was just silly.
-Trying to get a smooth edge was impossible!

This is what my nails looked like after all the effort.......

I thought maybe it was just me not getting it right. So i googled other reviews, and i didnt see one picture that didn't have rough edges at the very least...... How are these on the market still? How do they have the nerve to charge $15.95 AUD?????
Hope i save some poor soul from wasting a single cent on this product...... If you are thinking of buying this..... RUN!!!!!! Invest your money in a new polish :) Or if you really want the sticker type nail polish, get the Sally Hansen ones.

Saturday, August 25, 2012

Im Back Yeah! With Chemistry 513 - Purple Holographic :)

Well i have been away from blogging for quite a few months now :(  I was having some health issues that were quite stressful, and i just found blogging too much to face. I'm not sure if anyone will understand what i mean, but i thought i should say something to try and explain lol. So the good news is it seems to be all sorted for now and i'm feeling much better :)

So now on to the nail polish! I thought i would start with some easy(ish) stuff, my crazy backlog of swatches.

I miss summer so much :( I cant wait for long hot summer days........ Anyways this swatch was taken back in summer. It is 2 coats of Chemistry 513. It is a beautiful rich purple holographic :)

I hope to start making semi-regular posts from now on again :)

Friday, May 4, 2012

Face Of Australia Giveaway Winners!

Congratulations to the Winners :)

Sarah M as the Major Winner
Hue N as the Runner-up Winner

Click HERE to see results

Please e-mail me at to confirm what colours you would like ect.

Thankyou everyone for entering :)